Check Point Advisories

HP Insight Diagnostics Online Edition Cross-Site Scripting (CVE-2010-4111)

Check Point Reference: CPAI-2010-0652
Date Published: 15 Nov 2020
Severity: Medium
Last Updated: 15 Nov 2020
Source:
Industry Reference:CVE-2010-4111
Protection Provided by:

Security Gateway
R80, R77, R75

Who is Vulnerable? HP Insight Diagnostics 6.3.0.878
HP Insight Diagnostics 6.3.1.887
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.0.0.1198
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.0.1.1219
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.4.0.1570
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.5.0.1679
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.5.5.1681
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.6.0.1984
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.7.0.2112
HP Insight Diagnostics 7.8.0.2257
Vulnerability Description A script injection vulnerability exists in HP Insight Diagnostics. Successful exploitation of this vulnerability would allow remote attackers to inject arbitrary web script into the affected system.

Protection Overview

This protection detects attempts to exploit this vulnerability.

In order for the protection to be activated, update your Security Gateway product to the latest IPS update. For information on how to update IPS, go to SBP-2006-05, click on Protection tab and select the version of your choice.

Security Gateway R80 / R77 / R75

  1. In the IPS tab, click Protections and find the HP Insight Diagnostics Online Edition Cross-Site Scripting (CVE-2010-4111) protection using the Search tool and Edit the protection's settings.
  2. Install policy on all Security Gateways.

This protection's log will contain the following information:

Attack Name:  Web Server Enforcement Violation.
Attack Information:  HP Insight Diagnostics Online Edition Cross-Site Scripting (CVE-2010-4111)

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. Got it, Thanks! MORE INFO